Privacy Policy

 

1.WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION

 

Purpose of this privacy notice

 

This privacy notice aims to give you information regarding how Loftplan Designs Ltd collects and processes your personal data, including any data you may provide through this website when you register on our website, buy products or services from us, or otherwise contact us.

 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

Controller

 

Loftplan Designs Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data. The company may be called “Loftplan”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice. Loftplan Designs Ltd is incorporated in England under company number 03543609. Our registered office address is 62/64 New Road, Basingstoke, RG21 7PW.

 

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

 

Legal entity: Loftplan Designs Ltd

Email address: privacy@loftplan.co.uk

Postal address: 1 Saturn House, Calleva Park, Aldermaston, Reading, RG7 8HA

Telephone number: 01256 881041

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). However, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns.

 

Changes to our privacy notice

 

This policy was last updated 22nd May 2018. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

2. DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

We collect personal information about you when you voluntarily submit information directly to us. This can include information you provide to us when you submit an enquiry through our website or correspond with us by phone, mail, email or otherwise.

 

We may collect the following information:

 

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, title.
  • Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes orders made by you, your preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

 

The tables at Annex 1 and 2 in this policy further set out the categories of personal information we collect about you when you use our service and how we use that information. The tables also list the legal basis which we rely on to process the personal information.

 

Aggregated Data

 

We also collect and use Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity.

 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you.

 

3. HOW WE COLLECT DATA

 

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

 

  • enquire about our products and services;
  • fill in a form on our website
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • provide feedback.

 

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.

 

4. HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

 

We will only use your personal data in accordance with the law, where:

 

  • we need to in order to perform a contract between you and us.
  • it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

We may periodically send marketing emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

 

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

 

You can opt out at any time by emailing privacy@loftplan.co.uk.

 

Third Party Marketing

 

We will not share your personal data with any other company or business for marketing purposes unless you have given express permission to do so.

 

5. STORING AND TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Retention periods

We will store your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purposes set out in Annexes 1 and 2, and in accordance with our legal obligations and legitimate business interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

6. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

The following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the “Help” option in your browser for more details.

 

7. INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING

 

We participate in interest-based advertising and use third party advertising companies to serve you targeted advertisements based on your browsing history. We permit third party online advertising networks, social media companies and other third party services to collect information about your use of our website over time so that they may display ads on other websites, apps or services you may use, and on other devices you may use. Typically, though not always, the information used for interest-based advertising is collected through cookies or similar tracking technologies. We and our third party partners use this information to make the advertisements you see online more relevant to your interests, as well as to provide advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics and market research.

We may also use certain forms of display advertising and other advanced features through Google Universal Analytics, such as Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. These features enable us to use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other third party cookies together to inform, optimise, and display ads based on your past visits to the website. You may control your advertising preferences or opt-out of certain Google advertising products by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager, currently available at https://google.com/ads/preferences.

Some of these opt-outs may not be effective unless your browser is set to accept cookies. If you delete cookies, change your browser settings, switch browsers or computers, or use another operating system, you will need to opt-out again.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

8. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at privacy@loftplan.co.uk.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at the address in this policy or email us at privacy@loftplan.co.uk.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

 

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of some or all of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below) or where we may have processed your information unlawfully. Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it has an impact on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object if we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us on privacy@loftplan.co.uk

 

Annex 1 – Information we collect related to providing our services

 

Category of personal information How we use the information Purpose for processing information
Identity Data

Personal information, such as your name, phone number, title or salutation.

We use this information to handle your enquiry and provide your services. The processing of this information is required for a) performance of our legitimate business interests b) performance of a contract to you.
Contact Data

Information such as your phone number, address, email address.

We use this information to correspond with you in line with your enquiry and to provide your services. The processing of this information is required for a) performance of our legitimate business interests b) performance of a contract to you.
Finance and Transaction Data.

Payment information, such as your bank account details, and other information such as date and time of your transaction.

We use this information to facilitate transactions made in connection with the provisions of our services. The processing of this information is required for a) performance of our legitimate business interests b) performance of a contract to you.

 

Annex 2 – Information we collect when you use our website

 

Category of personal information How we use the information Purpose for processing information
Identity Data.

Personal information, such as your name, phone number, title or salutation.

We use this information to handle your online enquiry and to provide your services. The processing of this information is required to perform our legitimate business interests.
Contact Data.

Information such as your phone number, address, email address.

We use this information to correspond with you in line with your online enquiry and to provide your services. The processing of this information is required to perform our legitimate business interests.
Usage Data.

For example, the website from which you came, how frequently you access the website, the time you access the website and how long you use them for, whether you access the website from multiple devices, and other actions you take on the website.

We use this information to serve relevant content and advertisements to you and to understand how our marketing is performing. The processing of this information is required to perform our legitimate business interests.
Technical Data.

We also collect information about the computer, tablet, smartphone or other electronic device you use to connect to our website. This information can include details about the type of device, operating systems, browsers and applications connected to our website through the device, your Internet service provider or mobile network, your IP address.

We use this information to administer and protect our business and this website. The processing of this information is required to perform our legitimate business interests.
Marketing and Communications Data, Profile Data

Includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We use this information to enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey and to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you The processing of this information is required to perform our legitimate business interests.

 

Website Terms & Conditions

 

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern our relationship with you in relation to this website.

 

The term “us” or “we” refers to Loftplan Designs Ltd. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website. Loftplan Designs Ltd is incorporated in England under company number 03543609. Our registered office is 1 Saturn House, Calleva Park, Aldermaston, Reading, RG7 8HA.

 

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

 

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

 

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

 

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

 

All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

 

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

 

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

 

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.